Bionicdodge.Com
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 16, 2017, 11:28:57 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search: Advanced search
   

94838 Posts in 11594 Topics by 2099 Members
Latest Member: HOGGHEAVEN96
* Home Help Search Gallery Calendar Login Register
Bionicdodge.Com | Bionic Tech | FAQ & Handy Part Numbers (Moderator: B1llyw) | Topic: Moved..Bolt Sizes on Ram 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Moved..Bolt Sizes on Ram (Read 496 times)
Boos RamSport
Bionic Junior
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 133


on: February 17, 2017, 03:08:59 AM



Found this on a forum... might come in handy... for 2nd Gen "Unedited"..Please add or correct where need be..

started this list.. was wondering if any of you guys would like to add to it before i make it final and post it... if the sizes are year model specific please note.. almost all of these are off a 1500... and if you guys wouldnt mind.. if you could read through it so we dont have 23 posts saying what size a hub bolt is.. im gonna try and make a either a PDF or a spreadsheet format when its finished.. by no means am i asking you guys to run out to your truck and start getting sizes.. just off the top of your head would be awesome.. figured this would be a good "tool" to have posted in the garage ... takes some of the guess work out of wrenching.. thanks!!!

also if you guys have a correction.. let me know!



1500 Hub bearing retaining bolts- 14MM 12pt



1500 lug nut size- 19MM



1500 (D44) axle shaft nut- 1 11/16



1500 upper balljoint nut- 1



1500 lower ball joint- 1 1/8



Trasnfercase ALL drain/fill plugs - 10MM ALLEN



Battery terminals- 10MM



ujoint cap bolts- 3/8



SINGLE piston caliper bolts 3/8 ALLEN



VSS (vehicle speed sensor) (on the tranny) - 1 inch /6 point (use a deep well).



Spark Plug- 5/8



Trac Bar Nut- 1 1/2



Cab body mounts- 12MM (acording to PA body lift instructions) ill have to check that



Bed body mounts- 11/16



bumper bolts- 18MM



Throttle Body bolts- 1/2



K&N FIPK GENII intake tube hold down bolt (female bolt)- 5/8



Dana 44 diff cover bolts- 1/2



Corporate 9.25 diff cover bolts- 1/2



D44 filler nut- 3/4



Steering Stop Knuckle Screw (Stop Bolts) 9/16



Crankshaft position sensor, you can also use 1/4" allen wrench as well as 1/2" wrench. ('98 1500 5.2L)- 1/2"



(All below are from a V8 5.9L and a 46RE tranny)

Crank bolt 32mm or 1 1/4"

Crank pulley 1/2"

Trans hard line brackets to engine 9/16"

Brake line to frame 9/16"

M1/Beerbarrel 1/2"

Water pump 9/16"

AC compressor 1/2"

Rad bolts 10mm

Pwr steering to head 9/16"

Tensioner 9/16"

Alt/AC main bracket 9/16"

Water pump 9/16

Motor mounts to frame 18mm & 21mm

Motor mount to motor 1/2"

Motor to trans 9/16"

Crossbar from motor to trans 1/2" & 5/8"

Starter motor 5/8" deep

Flexplate shield (46re) 7/16"

Oil pan to motor 1/2"

Flexplate to TC 9/16





Tail light - T20 Torx drive



Seatbelt bolts #50 torx bit (95 1500)





Control arms

-upper 18mm and 15 mm you'll need a 3/8s

socket to get through on the frame side cause the 15mm is inside the frame.



-lower 21mm and 21mm or 21mm and 18mm



-castle nut on stock trac bar- 24mm



-trac bar to axle - 18mm w/ wing nut



-pitman arm nut - 1-5/16 or 1-3/8 works



-shock tower bolts- 15mm



-front lower shock mount-21mm, wing nut so only need one wrench



-rear shocks 21 mm I blieve



-rear shackle bolts.. 10mm on the end of the bolt(thread side)OR torx bit on the head + 20-21mm on the nut.



-steering column to gear box buckle - 1/2"



-gear box fluid lines - 18mm



-gear box to frame (something smaller than a 7/8s but 7/8s works too)



AXLE DISASSMEBLY

1500 hub nut 1-11/16



hub to knuckle (3 bolts) 12 pt 14mm



1500 (single piston might be dual too)

caliper to knuckle 3/8 allen



REAR BRAKES



line into brake cylinder 5/16 line wrench



line out from rear block 3/8 line wrench



frame line to rear brake line 3/8 line wrench



Thuren Fabrication stuff...

X-over steering

3/4" grade 8 bolts 1-1/16 nut 1-1/8 bolt head



Thuren trac bar



drop bracket to frame boss 24mm



trac bar to drop bracket 7/16 if I remember correctly.



Here is what I have so far, again for a 96 1500/5.9 4x2 w/46re



M1 or Beerbarrel



Stock filter a$$embly flathead screwdriver

Throttle body 1/2"

M1/Beerbarrel to heads & install kit - 1/2"

Throttle linkage bracket 5/16

Water Heater fitting 3/4 open or deep



Sensors



IAT - 3/4 open

TPS Torx 25

IAC - Torx 25

MAP - Torx 25

Water Temp sensor (1pin/Drivers Side) 1/2

Water Temp sensor (2pin/middle one) 11/16

Thermostat 1/2

Crank Position 9/16



Accessories



Rad bolts 10mm

Crank bolt 32mm or 1 1/4"

Crank pulley 1/2"

Pwr steering to head 9/16

Tensioner 9/16"

AC compressor 1/2

Alternator 7mm & 10mm

Alt/AC main bracket - 9/16"

Idler Pulley 9/16

Water Pump Pulley - 1/2"

Viscous Fan clutch - 1 3/8 (14 adjustable)

Fan 1/2 probably (removed in 01/cant locate bolts)

Tensioner Pulley 5/8



Motor/Internals



Motor mounts to frame 18mm & 21mm

Motor mount to motor 1/2"

Motor to trans 9/16"

Crossbar from motor to trans 1/2" & 5/8"

Starter motor 5/8" deep

Valve covers - 7/16 deep

Water pump 9/16"

Flexplate shield (46re) 7/16"

Oil pan to motor 1/2"

Flexplate to TC 9/16

Flexplate to crank - (9/16???)

Heads 5/8

Lifter hold down plate 1/2"

Main caps 3/4

Piston Rod Caps 9/16



Other



Trans hard line brackets to engine - 9/16"

Brake line to frame - 9/16"



Below are a few aftermarket parts & what I use to hold them on



Hughes 55 or Fastman 52 mm tbs 3/16 allen

Harland Sharp 1.6rr (adj) stud/guide plates 11/16

Harland Sharp 1.6rr adjusters - 9/16

Arp head studs 9/16 12pt deep and 3/4 6pt deep

Accell 3 bar map 5/16 allen (to custom bracket)

Edelbrock headers 1/4 allen, 5/16 12pt and 1/2 open(studs)

Collectors/ypipe 9/16





trac bar to axle - 18mm

 

 
 
 
Logged
donram360
Administrator
Bionic Supremacist
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2694


Reply #1 on: February 17, 2017, 08:32:58 AM

OK these are wrench sizes not thread sizes. I see some differences between what you have listed vs some that I have run across.  Sometimes it's stock vs aftermarket, or different year.  Main ones that stick out right off are caliper bolts and transfer case drain.  Mine takes a 1" socket,  have seen 3/8 square or Allen on others.
Logged
Boos RamSport
Bionic Junior
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 133


Reply #2 on: February 17, 2017, 06:18:13 PM

OK these are wrench sizes not thread sizes. I see some differences between what you have listed vs some that I have run across.  Sometimes it's stock vs aftermarket, or different year.  Main ones that stick out right off are caliper bolts and transfer case drain.  Mine takes a 1" socket,  have seen 3/8 square or Allen on others.


I found that write up on I believe dodgeforum I think. Its bolt / nut sizes the guy wrote up as it appears while he was redoing his Ram. Figured it would be handy but as he said if theres incorrect info to contribute a coorection. Ive been running back and forth to the toolbox as I have limited facilities to work in.. and knowing socket size b4 I crawl under a truck is a timesaver...lol
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print
Bionicdodge.Com | Bionic Tech | FAQ & Handy Part Numbers (Moderator: B1llyw) | Topic: Moved..Bolt Sizes on Ram « previous next »
Jump to:

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!